INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION FOR ORDERS OF CHIVALRY

PATRONS AND MEMBERS
OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION FOR ORDERS OF CHIVALRY

Patrons
  • H.R.H. Philip, Duke of Württemberg (1893-1975)
  • †H.Em. Cardinal Giuseppe Caprio, Grand Master Emeritus of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem and President Emeritus of the Prefecture for Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1914-2005)
  • †H.Em. Cardinal Alfons Maria Stickler, SDB, Librarian and Archivist Emeritus of the Holy Roman Church (1910-2007)
  • †H.Em. Cardinal Pio Laghi, Patron Cardinal of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta, Prefect emeritus of the Congregation for Catholic Education (1910-2007)
  • †H.Em. Cardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Archpriest of the Basilica of Saint Paul’s Without-The-Walls (1925-2017)
  • H.B. Ignatius Joseph III Yohan, Patriarch of Anchioch and All of the East of the Syrians
  • H.E. Ab. Dr. Bruno Platter, past Gran Master of the Teutonic Order of Holy Mary in Jerusalem
  • †H.I. & R.H. Archduke Dr. Otto of Austria (1912-2011)
  • H.I. & R.H. Archduke Andreas Salvator of Austria
  • †H.I. & R.H. Archduke József Árpád of Austria (1932-2017)
  • Countess Dr Walburga Maria Douglas, née H.I. & R.H. Archduchess Walburga Maria of Austria
  • H.R.H. Dom Duarte Pio, Duke of Bragança
  • H.I.H. Grand Duchess Maria Wladimirovna of Russia
  • H.R.H. Prince Serge of Yugoslavia
  • H.R.H. Prince Leka II of the Albanians
  • H.I. & R.H. Archduke József Carl of Austria
  • H.B. Fouad Boutros Ibrahim Twal, emeritus Archbishop and Patriarch of the Latin Patriarchate of Jerusalem

Executive Committee

President/Chairman: Pier Felice degli Uberti
Vice President: Diego de Vargas Machuca
Deputy Chairman: Marco Horak
Secretary General: Maria Loredana Pinotti


Fellows

†Vicente de Cadenas y Vicent (1915-2005)
†Cecil Humphery-Smith (1928-2021)
†Szabolcs de Vajay (1921-2010)
†Jonathan Riley-Smith (1938-2016)
†Roger Harmignies (1922-2017)
†Carlo Tibaldeschi (1936-2020)
†Baron Hervé Pinoteau (1927-2020)
Guy Stair Sainty
Elizabeth Ann Roads


Members
  • Alexandre Abramov (Decorations, Medals and other Awards of Patriarchate of Moscow)
  • Francisco Acedo y Fernández (Chivalric Orders Iconography)
  • Paolo Arfilli (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Royal House of Savoy)
  • Jonas Arnell-Szurkos (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of Sweden)
  • Ádám Berniczei-Roykó (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of Kingdom of Hungary)
  • Alessio Butti (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of Balkan Area)
  • Giorgio Cuneo (ICOC-Cert certificates)
  • D’Arcy Jonathan Dacre Boulton (Medieval Monarchical Orders)
  • Alberto Simione (Web Manager)
  • Luigi G. de Anna (Scandinavian Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards)
  • Emiddio de Franciscis di Casanova (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies)
  • Nicola Ditta (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of Italy)
  • Stanislaw W. Dumin (Orders, Decorations, Medals and other Awards of the Imperial House of Romanov)
  • Marcos Fernández de Béthencourt (Order, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes and of Malta)
  • Thomas Frasheri (Orders, Decorations, Medals and other Awards of the Royal House of Albania)
  • Manuel Fuertes de Gilbert y Rojo (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Royal House of Spain)
  • Fernando Garcia-Mercadal y Garcia-Loygorry (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of Spain)
  • Alberto Giovanelli (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Royal House of Savoy)
  • Rafal Heydel-Mankoo (Polish orders, decorations, medals and Awards)Marco Horak, Deputy Chairman (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Austro-Hungarian Empire)
  • Jovan Jonovski (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Republic of Macedonia)
  • Henrik Klackenberg (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of Sweden)
  • Szilárd Kökényessy (Web Developer)
  • Manuel Ladrón de Guevara e Isasa (Noble Corporations and Associations of the Kingdom of Spain)
  • Manfredi Landi (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Ducal House of Parma)
  • George Lucky (State Merit Orders of Mongolia and the former States of USSR excluding Russia, Belarus and Ukraine)
  • Carlos Mack Castelletti (International law expert - legal advisor)
  • Carlo Emanuele Manfredi (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Ducal House of Parma)
  • Sergei Mankov (Decorations, Medals and other Awards of the Orthodox Churches)
  • Alfonso Marini Dettina (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Royal House of the Two Sicilies)
  • Per Nordenvall (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of Sweden)
  • Salvatore Olivari de la Moneda (Decorations, Medals and other Awards of Patriarchate of Antioch and All the East of the Syrians)
  • Manuel Pardo de Vera y Díaz (Noble Corporations and Associations of the Kingdom of Spain)
  • Maria Loredana Pinotti, Secretary General (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Republic of San Marino)
  • Michel Popoff (Heraldry in chivalric orders and awarding systems)
  • Elizabeth Ann Roads (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the United Kingdom)
  • Bianca Maria Rusconi (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Ducal House of Modena and Reggio)
  • Guy Stair Sainty (Orders of St John, Members of the Alliance of the Orders of St John)
  • Kaare Seeberg Sidselrud (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom of Norway)
  • Tudor-Radu Tiron (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Kingdom and Republic of Romania)
  • Pier Felice degli Uberti, President/Chairman (Control of the whole Register)
  • Diego de Vargas Machuca, Vice President (Noble Corporations of the Kingdom of Two Sicilies)
  • George V. Vilinbakhov (Orders, Decorations, Medals and other Awards of the Russian Federation)
  • Mario Volpe (Italian Law 178 of 3 March 1951, foundation of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic and the other contents of that Law)
  • Robert Watt, President International Academy of Heraldry - AIH (Heraldry in Canadian Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards)
  • George Way of Plean (Scottish Clans)
  • Carlo Zanardi Landi (Orders, Decorations, Medals and Awards of the Ducal House of Lucca)

Consultors
  • Real Academia Matritense de Heráldica y Genealogía
  • Ernesto Fernández-Xesta y Vázquez
  • Instituto Español de Estudios Nobiliarios
registred office

Piazza Caiazzo, 2

20124, Milano

Italy

SECRETARIAT